Home >> County Bird List
County Bird List PDF Print E-mail
1 Mute Swan Cygnus olor Alarch Dôf
2 Bewick's Swan Cygnus columbianus Alarch Bewick
3 Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus Alarch y Gogledd
4 Bean Goose Anser fabalis Gŵydd y Llafur
5 Pink-footed Goose Anser brachyrhyncus Gŵydd Droed-binc
6 White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons Gŵydd Dalcen-wen
7 Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus Gŵydd Dalcen-wen Leiaf
8 Greylag Goose Anser anser Gŵydd Wyllt
9 Canada Goose Branta canadensis Gŵydd Canada
10 Barnacle Goose Branta leucopsis Gŵydd Wyran
11 Brent Goose Branta bernicla Gŵydd Ddu
12 Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiaca Gŵydd yr Aifft
13 Shelduck Tadorna tadorna Hwyaden yr Eithin
14 Mandarin Aix galeritulaca Hwyaden Gribog
15 Wigeon Anas penelope Chwiwell
16 American Wigeon Anas americana Chwiwell America
17 Gadwall Anas strepera Hwyaden Lwyd
18 Teal Anas crecca Corhwyaden
19 Green-winged Teal Anas carolinensis Corhwyaden Asgell-werdd
20 Mallard Anas platyrhynchos Hwyaden Wyllt
21 Pintail Anas acuta Hwyaden Lostfain
22 Garganey Anas querquedula Hwyaden Addfain
23 Blue-winged Teal Anas discors Corhwyaden Asgell-las
24 Shoveler Anas clypeata Hwyaden Lydanbig
25 Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina Hwyaden Gribgoch
26 Pochard Aythya ferina Hwyaden Bengoch
27 Ring-necked Duck Aythya collaris Hwyaden Dorchog
28 Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca Hwyaden Lygadwen
29 Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula Hwyaden Gopog
30 Scaup Aythya marila Hwyaden Benddu
31 Lesser Scaup Aythya affinis Hwyaden Benddu Leiaf
32 Eider Somateria mollissima Hwyaden Fwythblu
33 Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis Hwyaden Gynffon-hir
34 Common Scoter Melanitta nigra Môr-hwyaden Ddu
35 Surf Scoter Melanitta perspicillata Môr-hwyaden yr Ewyn
36 Velvet Scoter Melanitta fusca Môr-hwyaden y Gogledd
37 Goldeneye Bucephala clangula Hwyaden Lygad-aur
38 Smew Mergus albellus Lleian Wen
39 Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator Hwyaden Frongoch
40 Goosander Mergus merganser Hwyaden Ddanheddog
41 Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis Hwyaden Goch
42 Red Grouse Lagopus lagopus Grugiar
43 Black Grouse Tetrao tetrix Grugiar Ddu
44 Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa Petrisen Goesgoch
45 Grey Partridge Perdix perdix Petrisen
46 Quail Coturnix coturnix Sofliar
47 Pheasant Phasianus colchicus Ffesant
48 Red-throated Diver Gavia stellata Trochydd Gyddfgoch
49 Black-throated Diver Gavia arctica Trochydd Gyddfddu
50 Great Northern Diver Gavia immer Trochydd Mawr
51 Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis Gwyach Fach
52 Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus Gwyach Fawr Gopog
53 Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena Gwyach Yddfgoch
54 Slavonian Grebe Podiceps auritius Gwyach Gorniog
55 Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis Gwyach Yddfddu
56 Fulmar Fulmarus glacialis Aderyn-drycin y Graig
57 Cory's Shearwater Calonectris domedea Aderyn-drycin Cory
58 Great Shearwater Puffinus gravis Aderyn-drycin Mawr
59 Sooty Shearwater Puffinus griseus Aderyn-drycin Du
60 Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus Aderyn-drycin Manaw
61 Balearic Shearwater Puffinus mauretanicus Aderyn-drycin y Baleares
62 Storm Petrel Hydrobates pelagicus Pedryn Drycin
63 Leach's Petrel Oceanodroma leucorhoa Pedryn Gynffon-fforchog
64 Gannet Morus bassanus Hugan
65 Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo Mulfran
66 Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis Mulfran Werdd
67 Bittern Botaurus stellaris Aderyn y Bwn
68 Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus Aderyn-bwn Leiaf
69 Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax Crëyr y Nos
70 Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis Crëyr y Gwartheg
71 Little Egret Egretta garzetta Crëyr Bach
72 Great White Egret Ardea alba Crëyr Mawr Gwyn
73 Grey Heron Ardea cinerea Crychydd
74 Purple Heron Ardea purpurea Crëyr Porffor
75 Black Stork Ciconia nigra Ciconia Du
76 White Stork Ciconia ciconia Ciconia Gwyn
77 Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus Crymanbig Ddu
78 Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia Llwybig
79 Honey Buzzard Pernis apivoris Bod y Mêl
80 Red Kite Milvus milvus Barcud
81 White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla Eryr y Môr
82 Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus Bod y Gwerni
83 Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus Bod Tinwen
84 Montagu's Harrier Circus pygargus Bod Montagu
85 Goshawk Accipiter gentilis Gwalch Marth
86 Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus Gwalch Glas
87 Buzzard Buteo buteo Boda
88 Rough-legged Buzzard Buteo lagopus Bod Bacsiog
89 Osprey Pandion haliaetus Gwalch y Pysgod
90 Kestrel Falco tinnunculus Cudyll Coch
91 Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus Cudyll Troedgoch
92 Merlin Falco columbarius Cudyll Bach
93 Hobby Falco subbuteo Hebog yr Ehedydd
94 Gyrfalcon Falco rusticolus Hebog y Gogledd
95 Peregrine Falco peregrinus Hebog Tramor
96 Water Rail Rallus aquaticus Rhegen y Dŵr
97 Spotted Crake Porzana porzana Rhegen Fraith
98 Little Crake Porzana parva Rhegen Fach
99 Corncrake Crex crex Rhegen yr Ŷd
100 Moorhen Gallinula chloropus Iâr Ddŵr
101 Coot Fulica atra Cwtiar
102 Crane Gus grus Garan
103 Little Bustard Tetrax tetrax Ceiliog y Waun Lleiaf
104 Great Bustard Otis tarda Ceiliog y Waun
105 Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus Pioden y Môr
106 Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus Hirgoes
107 Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta Cambig
108 Stone Curlew Burhinus oedicnemus Rhedwr y Moelydd
109 Cream-coloured Courser Cursorius cursor Rhedwr y Twyni
110 Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola Cwtiadwennol Dorchog
111 Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius Cwtiad Torchog Bach
112 Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula Cwtiad Torchog
113 Killdeer Charadrius vociferus Cwtiad Torchog Mawr
114 Dotterel Charadrius morinellus Hutan y Mynydd
115 American Golden Plover Pluvialis dominica Corgwtiad Aur
116 Golden Plover Pluvialis apricaria Cwtiad Aur
117 Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola Cwtiad Llwyd
118 Lapwing Vanellus vanellus Cornicyll
119 Knot Calidris canutus Pibydd yr Aber
120 Sanderling Calidris alba Pibydd y Tywod
121 Little Stint Calidris minuta Pibydd Bach
122 White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fusicollis Pibydd Tinwen
123 Baird's Sandpiper Calidris bairdii Pibydd Baird
124 Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotus Pibydd Cain
125 Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea Pibydd Cambig
126 Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima Pibydd Du
127 Dunlin Calidris alpina Pibydd y Mawn
128 Buff-breasted Sandpiper Tryngites subruficollis Pibydd Bronllwyd
129 Ruff Philomachus pugnax Pibydd Torchog
130 Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus Gïach Fach
131 Snipe Gallinago gallinago Gïach
132 Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus Gïach Gylfin-hir
133 Woodcock Scolopax rusticola Cyffylog
134 Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa Rhostog Gynffonddu
135 Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica Rhostog Gynffonfrith
136 Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus Coegylfinir
137 Curlew Numenius arquata Gylfinir
138 Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos Pibydd y Dorlan
139 Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularia Pibydd Brych
140 Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus Pibydd Gwyrdd
141 Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus Pibydd Coesgch Mannog
142 Greenshank Tringa nebularia Pibydd Coeswerdd
143 Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes Melyngoes Bach
144 Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis Pibydd y Gors
145 Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola Pibydd y Graean
146 Redshank Tringa totanus Pibydd Coesgch
147 Turnstone Arenaria interpres Cwtiad y Traeth
148 Wilson's Phalarope Phalaropus tricolor Llydandroed Wilson
149 Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus Llydandroed Gyddfgoch
150 Grey Phalarope Phalaropus fukicarius Llydandroed Llwyd
151 Pomarine Skua Stercorarius pomarinus Sgiwen Frech
152 Arctic Skua Stercorarius parasiticus Sgiwen y Gogledd
153 Long-tailed Skua Stercorarius longicaudus Sgiwen Lostfaen
154 Great Skua Stercorarius skua Sgiwen Fawr
155 Ivory Gull Pagophila eburnea Gwylan Ifori
156 Sabine's Gull Xema sabini Gwylan Sabine
157 Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla Gwylan Goesddu
158 Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus Gwylan Penddu
159 Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus Gwylan Fechan
160 Laughing Gull Larus atricilla Gwylan Chwerthinog
161 Franklin's Gull Larus pipixcan Gwylan Franklin
162 Mediterranean Gull Larus melanocephalus Gwylan Môr y Canoldir
163 Common Gull Larus canus Gwylan y Gweunydd
164 Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis Gwylan Fodrwybig
165 Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus Gwylan Gefnddu Leiaf
166 Herring Gull Larus argentatus Gwylan y Penwaig
167 Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis Gwylan Goesfelen
168 Iceland Gull Larus glaucoides Gwylan yr Arctig
169 Glaucous-winged Gull Larus glaucescens Gwylan Asgell-lwydlas
170 Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus Gwylan y Gogledd
171 Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus Gwylan Gefnddu Fwyaf
172 Sooty Tern Onychoprion fuscata Morwennol Fraith
173 Little Tern Sternula albifrons Morwennol Fechan
174 Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica Morwennol Ylfinbraff
175 Black Tern Chlidonias niger Corswennol Ddu
176 White-winged Black Tern Chlidonias leucopterus Corswennol Adeinwen
177 Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis Morwennol Bigddu
178 Common Tern Sterna hirundo Morwennol Gyffredin
179 Roseate Tern Sterna dougalli Morwennol Wridog
180 Arctic Tern Sterna pradisaea Morwennol y Gogledd
181 Guillemot Uria aalge Gwylog
182 Razorbill Alca torda Llurs
183 Black Guillemot Cepphus grylle Gwylog Ddu
184 Little Auk Alle alle Carfil Bach
185 Puffin Fratercula arctica Pâl
186 Rock Dove Columba livia Colomen y Graig
187 Stock Dove Columba oenas Colomen Wyllt
188 Woodpigeon Columba palumbus Ysguthan
189 Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto Turtur Dorchog
190 Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur Turtur
191 Ring-necked Parakeet Psittacula krameri Paracit Torchog
192 Cuckoo Cuculus canorus Gwcw
193 Barn Owl Tyto alba Tylluan Wen
194 Snowy Owl Bubo scandiacus Tylluan yr Eira
195 Little Owl Athene noctua Tylluan Fach
196 Tawny Owl Strix aluco Tylluan Frech
197 Long-eared Owl Asio otus Tylluan Gorniog
198 Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus Tylluan Glustiog
199 Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus Troellwr Mawr
200 Swift Apus apus Gwennol Ddu
201 Pallid Swift Apus pallidus Gwennol Welw-ddu
202 Alpine Swift Apus melba Gwennol Ddu'r Alpau
203 Kingfisher Alcedo atthis Glas y Dorlan
204 Roller Coracius garrulus Rholydd
205 Hoopoe Upupa epops Copog
206 Wryneck Jynx torquilla Pengam
207 Green Woodpecker Picus viridis Cnocell Werdd
208 Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopus major Cnocell Fraith Fwyaf
209 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopus minor Cnocell Fraith Leiaf
210 Woodlark Lullula arborea Ehedydd y Coed
211 Skylark Alauda arvensis Ehedydd
212 Shore Lark Eremophila alpestris Ehedydd y Traeth
213 Sand Martin Riparia riparia Gwennol y Glennydd
214 Swallow Hirundo rustica Gwennol
215 House Martin Delichon urbica Gwennol y Bondo
216 Richards Pipit Anthus richardi Corhedydd Richard
217 Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis Corhedydd y Coed
218 Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis Corhedydd y Waun
219 Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus Corhedydd y Graig
220 Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta Corhedydd y Dŵr
221 Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava Sigl-di-gwt Felen
222 Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea Sigl-di-gwt Lwyd
223 Pied Wagtail Motacilla alba Sigl-di-gwt Fraith
224 Waxwing Bombycilla garrulus Cynffon Sidan
225 Dipper Cinclus cinclus Bronwen y Dŵr
226 Wren Troglodytes troglodytes Dryw
227 Dunnock Prunella modularis Llwyd y Berth
228 Robin Erithacus rubecula Robin Goch
229 Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos Eos
230 Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros Tingoch Du
231 Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus Tingoch
232 Whinchat Saxicola rubetra Crec yr Eithin
233 Stonechat Saxicola torquata Clochdar y Cerrig
234 Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe Tinwen y Garn
235 Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus Mwyalchen y Mynydd
236 Blackbird Turdus merula Mwyalchen
237 Fieldfare Turdus pilaris Socan Eira
238 Song Thrush Turdus philomelos Bronfraith
239 Redwing Turdus iliacus Coch Dan Aden
240 Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus Brych y Coed
241 Cetti's Warbler Cettia cetti Telor Cetti
242 Grasshopper Warbler Locustella naevia Troellwr Bach
243 Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalus paludicola Telor y Dwr
244 Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Telor yr Hesg
245 Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus Telor y Cyrs
246 Icterine Warbler Hippolais icterina Telor Aur
247 Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta Telor Pêr
248 Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla Telor Penddu
249 Garden Warbler Sylvia borin Telor yr Ardd
250 Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca Llwydfron Fach
251 Whitethroat Sylvia communis Llwydfron
252 Dartford Warbler Sylvia undata Telor Dartford
253 Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus Telor Aelfelyn
254 Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix Telor y Coed
255 Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita Siff-saff
256 Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus iberica Siff-saff Iberia
257 Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus Telor yr Helyg
258 Goldcrest Regulus regulus Dryw Eurben
259 Firecrest Regulus ignicapillus Dryw Penfflamgoch
260 Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata Gwybedog Mannog
261 Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca Gwybedog Brith
262 Bearded Tit Panurus biarmicus Titw Barfog
263 Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus Titw Gynffon Hir
264 Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus Titw Tomos Las
265 Great Tit Parus major Titw Mawr
266 Coal Tit Periparus ater Titw Penddu
267 Willow Tit Poecile montanus Titw'r Helyg
268 Marsh Tit Poecile palustris Titw'r Wern
269 Nuthatch Sitta europaea Delor y Cnau
270 Tree Creeper Certhia familiaris Dringwr Bach
271 Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus Euryn
272 Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio Cigydd Cefngoch
273 Lesser Grey Shrike Lanius minor Cigydd Glas
274 Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor Cigydd Mawr
275 Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator Cigydd Pengoch
276 Jay Garrulus glandarius Ysgrech y Coed
277 Magpie Pica pica Pioden
278 Nutcracker Nucifraga caryocatactes Malwr Cnau
279 Chough Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax Brân Goesgoch
280 Jackdaw Corvus monedula Jac-y-do
281 Rook Corvus frugilegus Ydfran
282 Carrion Crow Corvus corone Brân Dyddin
283 Hooded Crow Corvus cornix Brân Lwyd
284 Raven Corvus corax Cigfran
285 Starling Sturnus vulgaris Drudwy
286 Rose-coloured Starling Sturnus roseus Drudwen Wridog
287 House Sparrow Passer domesticus Aderyn y Tô
288 Tree Sparrow Passer montanus Golfan y Mynydd
289 Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs Ji-binc
290 Brambling Fringilla montifringilla Pinc y Mynydd
291 Serin Serinus serinus Llinos Frech
292 Greenfinch Carduelis chloris Llinos Werdd
293 Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis Teiliwr Llundain
294 Siskin Carduelis spinus Pila Gwyrdd
295 Linnet Carduelis cannabina Llinos
296 Twite Carduelis flavirostris Llinos y Mynydd
297 Lesser Redpoll Carduelis cabaret Llinos Bengoch Leiaf
298 Mealy Redpoll Carduelis flammea Llinos Bengoch
299 Crossbill Loxia curvirostra Gylfin Groes
300 Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula Coch y Berllan
301 Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes Gylfinbraff
302 Lapland Bunting Calcarius lapponicus Bras y Gogledd
303 Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis Bras yr Eira
304 Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella Melyn yr Eithin
305 Cirl Bunting Emberiza cirlus Bras Ffrainc
306 Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana Bras y Gerddi
307 Little Bunting Emberiza pusilla Bras Lleiaf
308 Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniculus Bras y Cyrs
309 Black-headed Bunting Emberiza melanocephala Bras Penddu
310 Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra Bras yr Ŷd
Last Updated on Thursday, 23 October 2014 21:57
 
Show Cart
Your Cart is currently empty.